Certified Eco-friendlyProudly Powered by CANADIANS!!All our products are proudly 100% Canadian made!!
We do custom orders-click here for info
Proudly Powered by CANADIANS!!Certified Eco-friendly
 

Oil & Butter Benefits

This list will grow as we add more oils and butters into our natural products, so check back often.!!

Castor Oil
Coconut Oil
Grapeseed Oil (description to come soon)
Jojoba Oil (description to come soon)
Mango Butter
Olive Oil
Palm Oil
Shea Butter

Vitamin E Oil (description to come soon)

 

 

Castor Oil


Using nutrient rich castor oil for skin care is a tried and tested way of maintaining excellent skin health and preventing skin problems from developing. Beauty product manufacturers try to convince people to buy expensive skin care products; however the natural health boosting benefits of castor oil on skin may be all you need to keep your skin soft, supple and beautiful for decades.

Many modern skin care products are only beneficial while you continue to use them and only produce short term results. When you use castor oil for skin care the effects last much longer. The benefits of castor oil on skin are exceptional. If you start using castor oil for skin care now, you will enjoy amazing benefits in later life and will retain young, health and great looking skin.

Castor oil fights off infection by inhibiting the growth of bacteria and fungi and the oil is also believed to have great anti-viral properties. It is an excellent anti-oxidant and contains many compounds which help to fight of the effect of aging. Castor oil for skin care is certainly one of the best natural skin tonics.

 

 

Castor oil benefits for the hair include:

 

 

  • Providing the minerals essential to grow strong hair
  • Supplying omega 6 essential fatty acids for healthy hair
  • Getting vitamin E where it is needed most
  • Strengthening the hair
  • Treating split ends
  • Helping to cure infections (it is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral)


Castor oil benefits for the skin:

  • Great for cleansing
  • Very nourishing
  • Detoxifying
  • Softens the skin
  • Castor oil moisturizes the skin to keep it supple
  • It reduces the appearance of wrinkles
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Soothes irritated and itchy skin
  • Fights infection and can help to heal abrasions
  • Provides essential fatty acids and vitamin E

 

Our products that include Castor Oil:

Essential Oil Soaps

Fragrance Oil Soaps

Unscented Soaps

Petroleum FREE Jelly

Munky Balm Red

Munky Balm White

Vapor Rub (Regular)

Vapor Rub (for Baby)

Vapor Rub (for Moms to be)

Back to Top

 

 

 

 

Cocoa Butter

 

Our products that contain Cocoa Butter:

Lotion Bars

Munky Balm Red

Munky Balm White

 

 

Back to Top

 

 

Coconut Oil


Coconut oil can help restore moisture to the skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles when used regularly. Coconut oil contains medium chain fatty acids and possess antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties. When used in soaps and lotions this means extra protection against the microbes responsible for some skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Coconut oil does not change skin's PH, so it does not irritate your skin. This makes it great for anyone with any skin sensitivites (such as allergies to fragrances and dyes or who suffer red itchy skin after shaving). Coconut oil's antimicrobial properties help to kill the bacteria that cause acne. Not only does it help to clear skin of spots and blemishes, it helps get rid of the actual cause (the bacteria) thus preventing future breakouts. The natural antioxidants contained in coconut oil work with the body to fight the free-radicals that destroy elastic tissues and weaken connective tissue. This helps stop your skin from 'loosening' and causing wrinkles. In addition to the benefits of the nutrients contained in the oil that nourish and heal your skin, coconut oil is cheap and does NOT contain questionable chemicals and ingredients.

 

Coconut Oil has many excellent uses, some are:

  • Intensive Hair Conditioner—coconut oil can work wonders for dry, damaged, can't-get-the-tangle-out hair. Rub a small amount of coconut oil between your hands (so you’re moisturizing them at the same time!) then apply it to your hair from roots to ends one section at a time. (Note: Thin hair types may not want to apply it to the roots.) Rinse it off in the shower for better-behaving locks.
  • Frizz Fighter—This is one of the most popular beauty uses of coconut oil, because its natural oils repel water and prevent frizz. Oil and water do not mix. So, the coconut oil on the hair prevents moisture from entering the hair shaft to create frizz.
  • Whitening Toothpaste—a study recently confirmed that a specific form of coconut oil can kill Streptococcus bacteria, which would be a step up from chemicals like triclosan in your toothpaste—and mouth! There's lots of tutorials out there on how to make your own toothpaste and keep it chemical free!!!
  • Makeup Remover—It can take off the most stubborn high-tech mascara with ease. This is great around the eye area since it is so great at hydrating.
  • Night Cream—Slather this on: In addition to moisturizing your skin, coconut oil can help make your skin work better. The fatty acids help reinforce the skin's natural lipid barrier. This process helps lock moisture in the skin, promoting hydration. If you find this too greasy, simply look for a facial cream that contains coconut oil.
  • Lip Balm—Rhe same fatty acids in coconut oil that help your skin hold onto moisture also provide that love for your lips.

No matter your skin needs, coconut oil is one of the best things you could use.

Our products that contain Coconut Oil:

Essential Oil Soaps

Fragrance Oil Soaps

Unscented Soaps

Lotion Bars

Petroleum FREE Jelly

Munky Balm Red

Munky Balm White

Vapor Rub (Regular)

Vapor Rub (for Baby)

Vapor Rub (for Moms to be)

 

 

Back to Top

 

 

Grapeseed Oil

 

 

Our products that contain Grapeseed Oil:

Funky Scentsations Sticks



Back to Top

 

 

 

 

Jojoba Oil

 

Our products that contain Jojoba Oil:

Lip Balms

Lotion Bars

 

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

 

Mango Butter

 


Mango Butter is obtained from the seed of the mango fruit and is rich in fatty acids, including both oleic and stearic as well as omega-9. It is a tropical product that resembles coco butter or jojoba wax in it’s consistency, yet slightly firmer.

Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics to soften, soothe and moisturize dry skin. It is naturally emollient and aids in various uses from moisturizing to healing damaged skin and is traditionally used in various cultures for centuries from Africa to the rainforest of South America for hair rejuvenation to insect bites. It has a protective effect on UV rays and helps soothe sunburns. Dermatologist is known to recommend it for treating aging skin and wrinkles. It is said to reduce degeneration of skin cells restoring elasticity.

Mango Butter is most often used for:

  • Dry Skin - Use for ashy skin, chapping, chafing, rashes, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, skin cracks, and tough or rough skin (especially feet and elbows).
  • Wrinkles - Apply to aging and/ or sun damaged skin. Skin Irritations - For use on irritated, itchy skin.
  • Sun damage - Can be applied after sun damage/ sunburn to soothe skin.
  • Sensitive Skin - For infants or people with sensitive skin, mango butter is a natural alternative.
  • Stretch Marks - Use daily to help prevent stretch marks.
  • Massage - mango butter melts right into the skin and is excellent for massage.

 

Our products that contain Mango Butter:

Lotion Bars

 

Back to Top

 

 

 


Olive Oil


Olive oil is a natural and hopyallergenic way to nourish and moisturize skin. Soap made with olive oil helps skin to retain moisture, which helps it maintain it's younger look. Using olive oil regularly can help to keep skin looking supple and smooth. Olive oil contains high levels of many antixidants including vitamins A and E. It has the ability to renew and repair damage to the skin. Soap made with olive oil can help to protect and possibly reverse damage and wrinkles caused from daily exposures (such as sun, pollution etc).

 

Our products that contain Olive Oil:

Essential Oil Soaps

Fragrance Oil Soaps

Unscented Soaps

Lip Balms

Back to Top

 

 

 

 

Palm Oil


Palm Oil contains hard to find toctrienols, which are members of the vitamin E family. Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that helps the skin to fight free radicals that damage the skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles. Used topically, toctrienols are able to penetrate deep into the skin's layers to enable healing and protection. Palm oil is great for removing oil and dirt from hair and skin. It is used in shampoos and soaps because it contains a refatting agent that helps to replenish natural oils in the skin and hair that can be stripped away by other products. It also provides a conditioning agent. Palm oil is not only added to skin care products for it's anti-aging properties, but also because of it's deep moisturizing properties that make the skin soft and supple. Palm oil can fight free radicals generated in skin that can be caused by lipids being damaged or oxideized by ozine exposure. The oxidation of lipids resulting in free radicals have been proven to be a main cause of many skin diseases including cancer.

 

 

Our products that contain Palm Oil:

Essential Oil Soaps

Fragrance Oil Soaps

Unscented Soaps

Back to Top

 

 

 

 

Shea Butter

 

To get the full benefits out of Shea Butter, be sure you purchase only unrefined, pure shea butter. It is from the nut of the African shea tree (Butyrospermin parkii).

 

 

In Africa, shea butter has been used all over the body and hair. It offers protection from the elements of wind and sun. It has a sun protective factor (SPF) of approximately 6 (six) and is often used to enhance sunblocks, with its UVB protection. It is one of the best natural products available for dry, cracked skin and brittle hair. It works wonderfully for mature skin. Shea butter has emollient properties that can help slow down the aging process and the antioxidant properties help to decrease skin damage from stressors. It also benefits nails and cuticles by strengthening and healing.

 

With its anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory qualities, shea butter works as a natural skin remedy to soften and smooth the skin. It is often used to prevent and heal stretch marks, scars or lines. Shea butter has a very long history of being used as a base for medicinal ointments and salves.

 

Here is a list of some of ailments that shea butter can be used for:

 

  • Acne
  • Antiaging
  • Anti-irritant for psoriasis
  • Blemishes
  • Burns (including sunburns)
  • Dark spots and discolorations
  • Dermatitis
  • Eczema
  • Feet (to heal cracked heals)
  • Rashes
  • Hair (to increase luster)
  • Skin elasticity (what makes the skin supple and resilient)
  • Smooth skin (like after shaving)
  • Wrinkles

 

Our products that contain Shea Butter:

Lip Balms

Lotion Bars

Munky Balm Red

Munky Balm White

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

Vitamin E Oil

 

Our products that contain Viatmin E Oil:

Lip Balms

Lotion Bars

Munky Balm Red

Munky Balm White

Petroleum FREE Jelly

Vapor Rub (Regular)

Vapor Rub (for Baby)

Vapor Rub (for Moms to be)

 

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

 

Back
Your IP Address is: 54.162.109.90
Template designed by Funky Papa. Copyright © 2017 Funky Munkys. Powered by Zen Cart